Analysis · written 2026-10-28 · rankings recompute with every index update

Which cannabis brands have never failed a lab test?

The short answer

Among brands with at least 50 pass-or-fail lab results in this index, 15 have never failed one. In California, 4 brands qualify, led by Heavy Hitters with 613 passing results and none failed. In New York, 11 brands qualify, led by Ayrloom with 1,821 passing results and none failed. Heavy Hitters (2 of 687 failed) and Florist Farms (1 of 89 failed) miss the list. A clean record means every batch on file passed state compliance testing; it covers only the batches this index holds.

California

California brands with 50+ results and zero failures, by number of results.
#BrandBatches with a verdictFailedTested fromLatest
1Heavy Hitters61302025-01-202026-09-24
2Almora Farm36502026-02-172026-09-26
3Glass House Farms13802026-01-022026-08-19
4Papa & Barkley7202026-03-062026-09-01

Disclosure: Heavy Hitters is a supporter of this index (details). Supporters get no say in rankings: every brand on this page is scored by the same published formula, and nothing here is placed by hand.

New York

New York brands with 50+ results and zero failures, by number of results.
#BrandBatches with a verdictFailedTested fromLatest
1Ayrloom1,82102023-10-262026-09-22
2Fernway67502024-01-112026-09-21
3Nanticoke66002023-04-262026-04-04
4Camino49002023-06-212026-09-23
5Off Hours15802023-04-202026-05-26
6Kings Road14102023-11-282026-09-20
7Lost Farm13702023-09-292026-08-31
87 SEAZ5802025-01-152025-08-01
9Jeeter5802025-08-032025-12-10
10Kiva5802024-06-262026-09-11
11Rythm5102024-07-082025-07-15

How we counted

A result counts when the certificate prints a compliance verdict, pass or fail. R&D samples and informational hemp panels make no pass or fail claim and are left out of both counts. Markets are never combined: California and New York test against different rules. A brand needs 50 results to appear, so a small brand with a short clean record is not listed. Every failure in the index is named on the failure-rate analysis.

By Cannabis Lab Data, the independent COA index. Who makes this and how it is funded: about this index.